Privacy Notice

Pharmaself 24 (PS24)

Automated Collection Point and Ordering & Collecting Prescription Services

Privacy Notice for person accessing this service “Protecting & Using Your Information”

Your privacy

At Bannside Pharmacy Ltd we are committed to the highest privacy standards. In consenting to use the PS24 Automated Collection Point; us Ordering & Collecting Prescriptions for you or any other Pharmacy Service, we will only collect data that is necessary for us to deliver the best possible service. This policy provides detailed information on why we collect your personal information as part of these services, how we use it and the very limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others. Personal information that is processed about you is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

What are the Pharmaself24 Automated Collection Point and Ordering and Collection of Prescription Services?

  • The Pharmaself24 (PS24) is a safe & secure automated prescription collection point from which repeat prescriptions or pre-paid pharmacy medicines can be quickly & easily collected from 6am to 10pmevery day, even when the pharmacy is closed.

  • With your consent we can request a prescription to be ordered and/or collected on your behalf from the health centre you are registered with. Some controlled drugs may not be suitable for ordering by us, but in most cases, we can still collect for you. Your health centre may have a reason to not issue a prescription item requested.

As part of these services, personal information will be processed about you.

 

Why are you processing my personal information?

  • Your personal information will be processed to enable you to use the PS24 Automated Collection Point and for us to order &collect Prescriptions on your behalf, if necessary

  • Your consent will be the lawful basis relied upon to permit processing of your personal information for the PS24 Automated Collection Point.

  • Your consent will be obtained when you sign the consent form used as part of this service.

  • You may withdraw consent for this processing, by contacting the pharmacist who provided the service to you.

What categories of personal data are you processing?

Patient identifiable information including your name, address, health & care number, date of birth, contact details (address, email address& telephone number) and information about medicines you have been prescribed.

 

Where do you get my personal data from?

Your personal data originates from information that you provide during the PS24 Automated Collection Point sign up and from your medical records held on our pharmacy’s Patient Medication Record system.

 

Do you share my personal data with anyone else?

Your personal data may be shared with the following:

  • Your GP practice to help them provide care for you

How long do you keep my personal data?

As with Patient Medication Records:

Adults six years after the conclusion of treatment.

Children and young people – Until the patient’s 25th birthday or 26th if the young person was 17 at the conclusion of treatment or eight years after death

The Department of Health Retention Policy identified in the document ‘Good management, Good Records’ which can be viewed at Department of Health’s Good Management, Good Records Section M, outlines the requirements for retention and disposal of community pharmacy held records: https://www.health-ni.gov.uk/articles/disposal-schedule-section-m

 

What rights do I have?

  • You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, and access to your personal data

  • You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

  • You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing, in specific circumstances

  • You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data, in specific circumstances

  • You have the right to data portability, in specific circumstances

  • You have the right to object to the processing, in specific circumstances

  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information on your rights is available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

 

How do I complain if I am not happy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding how we use your personal information you can contact:Pharmacist Eoghan O’Brien on 02825 821333

If we cannot resolve your concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners office:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Review of this document

This document will be kept under review and updated as required; we reserve the right to make any changes and updates to this privacy policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. Our most up to date privacy policy is always available upon request.

Website Designed by SM Marketing